Download in PDF: State Wise Districts of India

India is a big country with many different cultures and languages. To run the country well, it is divided into parts called districts. Each district helps the government take care of its area. Right now, India has 797 districts in total. These districts are part of the bigger states or union territories they belong to.

In this blog post, we will look at each state and union territory in India. We will give you a list of all the districts for every state and union territory. This will help you understand how India is organized at a local level.

No.State/Union TerritoryNo. of DistrictsPopulationPopulation/district
1Andhra Pradesh2649,577,1031,906,812
2Arunachal Pradesh261,383,72753,220
3Assam3531,205,576891,588
4Bihar38104,099,4522,739,459
5Chhattisgarh3325,545,198774,097
6Goa21,458,545729,273
7Gujarat3360,439,6921,831,506
8Haryana2225,351,4621,152,339
9Himachal Pradesh126,864,602528,046
10Jharkhand2432,988,1341,374,506
11Karnataka3161,095,2971,970,816
12Kerala1433,406,0612,386,147
13Madhya Pradesh5772,626,8091,274,155
14Maharashtra36112,374,3333,121,509
15Manipur162,570,390160,649
16Meghalaya122,966,889247,241
17Mizoram111,097,20699,746
18Nagaland161,978,502123,656
19Odisha3041,974,2181,399,141
20Punjab2327,743,3381,206,232
21Rajasthan5068,548,4371,246,335
22Sikkim6610,577101,763
23Tamil Nadu3872,147,0301,898,606
24Telangana3335,003,6741,060,717
25Tripura83,673,917459,240
26Uttar Pradesh75199,812,3412,664,165
27Uttarakhand1310,086,292593,311
28West Bengal3091,276,1153,042,537
29Andaman and Nicobar Islands3380,581126,860
30Chandigarh11,055,4501,055,450
31Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu3586,956195,652
32Jammu and Kashmir2012,258,093612,905
33Ladakh2290,49272,623
34Lakshadweep164,47364,473
35Delhi1116,787,9411,526,176
36Puducherry41,247,953311,988
Total7971,210,576,8561,501,956

List of Districts and States in India 2024 ( PDF Download)

Indian-States-and-Districts-List

Largest and Smallest District in India

The largest district in India by area is Kutch in Gujarat. It covers an area of around 45,652 square kilometers.

The smallest district in India by area is Mahe, which is a part of the Union Territory of Puducherry. Mahe has an area of only about 9 square kilometers.

Most or Smallest Populated District in India

Thane district in Maharashtra has more people living in it than any other district in India. It’s a very crowded place.

In contrast, Dibang Valley in Arunachal Pradesh has the smallest number of people. It’s a much quieter place with not many people around.

What is the Richest District in India?

The richest district in India in terms of GDP may vary depending on the criteria used for measurement. However, Mumbai district, which includes the Mumbai City and Mumbai Suburban areas, is often considered one of the wealthiest districts due to its substantial contribution to India’s overall GDP. Mumbai is the financial capital of India and hosts several major banks, financial institutions, corporate headquarters, and the stock exchange.

Which District is Popular in India?

Several districts in India are popular for various reasons such as historical significance, cultural heritage, economic prominence, or natural beauty. Here are a few notable ones:

1. Agra (Uttar Pradesh) – Known worldwide for the Taj Mahal, one of the Seven Wonders of the World.

2. Jaipur (Rajasthan) – Famous for its rich history, forts, palaces, and as part of the Golden Triangle tourist circuit.

3. East Godavari (Andhra Pradesh) – Known for its picturesque landscapes and lush greenery along with temples and a rich cultural heritage.

4. Mumbai Suburban (Maharashtra) – Home to Bollywood, India’s film industry, and the country’s financial hub.

5. Varanasi(Uttar Pradesh) – One of the world’s oldest inhabited cities and a major cultural and religious center in India.

6. South Delhi (Delhi) – Known for its upscale neighborhoods, historical sites like Qutub Minar, shopping areas, and vibrant food scene.

7. Shimla (Himachal Pradesh) – A famous hill station known for its colonial architecture and mountainous terrain.

8. Goa districts (North Goa & South Goa) – Renowned for their beaches, Portuguese history, nightlife, and tourism-friendly atmosphere.

Which is the Most Beautiful District?

The title of the “most beautiful district” in India is subjective and can vary depending on personal preferences and criteria for beauty, such as natural landscapes, cultural heritage, or architectural wonders. However, some districts are frequently celebrated for their exceptional allure:

1. Leh District (Ladakh) – Known for its stark, otherworldly landscape with rugged mountains, pristine lakes like Pangong Tso and high-altitude deserts.

2. Srinagar District (Jammu & Kashmir)– Famous for its enchanting Dal Lake with houseboats and shikaras, lush Mughal gardens, and panoramic views of snow-capped mountains.

3. East Sikkim District (Sikkim) – Offers stunning views of the Himalayas including Kangchenjunga peak, ancient Buddhist monasteries like Rumtek Monastery, and alpine valleys.

4. Munnar in Idukki District (Kerala)– Celebrated for its sprawling tea plantations set amidst rolling hills and misty landscapes which are a part of the Western Ghats.

5. Shimla District (Himachal Pradesh) – A colonial-era hill station known for its charming architecture set against a backdrop of pine-covered hills.

6. Coorg (Kodagu) District (Karnataka) – Often called ‘The Scotland of India,’ it’s noted for its dense forests, coffee estates, waterfalls like Abbey Falls, and scenic beauty.

7. Almora or Nainital Districts (Uttarakhand) – Both districts in Kumaon region offer idyllic mountain vistas with Almora showcasing cultural richness and Nainital featuring a picturesque lake surrounded by hills.

8. Darjeeling District (West Bengal) – Renowned for magnificent views of Mount Kangchenjunga alongside the region’s iconic tea gardens.

9. Wayanad District (Kerala)– Known for its lush greenery encapsulating wildlife reserves, spice plantations, caves like Edakkal Caves and waterfalls such as Soochipara Falls.

10. North Goa – While more renowned for beaches than natural inland beauty per se; it still offers a blend of coastal charm with historic Portuguese-influenced architecture that many find uniquely attractive.

These districts are recognized not only within India but also internationally as destinations worth exploring due to their distinct characteristics that appeal to nature lovers, adventurers, culture enthusiasts and those looking to experience tranquility away from the hustle-bustle of urban settings.

Which is the Top 1 Educated District In India?

According to data from the Census of India, Serchhip has a very high literacy rate.

The top educated district in India is Serchhip, located in the state of Mizoram. This district has an impressive average literacy rate of 97.91%. Breaking it down by gender, males have a slightly higher literacy rate at 98.28%, while females are also highly literate at 97.53%.

These figures reflect that a very high percentage of people living in Serchhip can read and write, with only a small gap between male and female literacy rates – indicating strong educational outcomes across the board.

Which State has Most District in India?

The state with the most districts in India is Uttar Pradesh. Uttar Pradesh, located in the northern part of India, is not only the most populous state but also has a large number of administrative districts to manage its extensive population and area.